RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Rajasthan Board RBSE Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

RBSE Class 8 Science Agriculture Management Intext Questions and Answers

Page No 1.

Question 1.
Fill the following table to know the general information of different crops.
Answer:
Table – General information of plants
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-1

Page No 2.

Question 2.
Write the seasons of growing and the estimated time from sowing till cutting of the plants found in your nearby areas.
Answer:
Table
Name, Season and Time duration of crorp plants
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-2

Page No 3.

Question 3.
How many type of crops are there based on the season?
(OR)
Write the type of crops on the basis of season.
Answer:
On the basis of season crops are of three types:

  1. Rabi crops,
  2. Kharif crops,
  3. Zayad crops.

Question 4.
Categories the crops grown ¡n your field on the basis of season.
Answer:
Classification of Crops on the basis of seasons
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-3

Page No 5.

Question 5.
Why the field ploughed before sowing?
Answer:
For loosening the soil we plough a field before sowing the crops.

Page No 9.

Question 6.
Agriculture is not a easy process. During this period also he has to face many problems. What could be these problems? List all such problems.
Answer:
Table – Description of problems experienced by a farmer during agricultural practices. Problems during the process of cultivation

  1. Weeds
  2. Natural calamities – Flood, drought, low temperature, fire, icefall, etc.
  3. Diseases caused by viruses, bacteria, fungi
  4. Damage by animals

RBSE Class 8 Science Agriculture Management Text Book Questions and Answers

Choose the correct option:

Question 1.
Wheat is a crop of …………….
(a) RaN
(b) kharif
(C) Zaid
(d) all of the above
Answer:
(a) RaN

Question 2.
Modern technique of irrigation is ……………
(a) Charas
(b) Dhekli
(c) Electric pump
(d) Rahat
Answer:
(c) Electric pump

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Fill in the Blanks:

  1. The process of loosening the soil by use of a plough is called ______ .
  2. Healthy seeds are _______ in weight and unhealthy seeds are _______ .
  3. Sowing of only one type of soil continuously lowers the ______ of soil.
  4. On the basis of season crops are mainly of ______ types.

Answer:

  1. tilling,
  2. heavier, lighter,
  3. fertility,
  4. three

Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.
What is a crop?
Answer:
When same kind of plants are grown and cultivated at one place on a large area it is called crop.

Question 2.
Give two examples each of Rabi, Kharlf and Zald crops.
(OR)
Observe the given table and complete it.
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-4
Answer:
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-5

Question 3.
What is threshing?
Answer:
The process of separation of grains from the Chaff is called threshing.

Question 4.
What are the sources of Irrigation?
Answer:
The main methods of irrigation are:
1. Traditional method

  • Charas
  • Dhekli
  • Rahat
  • Moat, etc.

2. Modern methods

  • Tubewell
  • Electric pump
  • Diesel pump

Long Answer Questions:

Question 1.
What are the modern techniques of irrigation? Describe them.
Answer:
Modern methods of irrigation are as:

  1. Sprinkler
  2. Drip System

1. Sprinkler System
This system is used for uneven land where sufticient water is not available. The perpendicular pipes, having rotating nozzles on top, are joined to the main pipeline at regular intervals.

When water is allowed to flow through the main pipe under pressure with the help of a pump, it escapes from the rotating nozzles. It gets sprinkled on the crop as if it is raining. Sprinkler is very useful for sandy soil.

2. Drip System
In this system, the water falls drop by drop just at the position of the roots. So it is called drip system. It is the best technique for watering fruit plants, gardens and trees. The system provides water to plants drop by drop. Water is not wasted at all. This method is used in plain areas.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 2.
What problems does a farmer faces while cultivation? What methods would you suggest to overcome those problems?
Answer:
We know that this laborious efforts of a farmer are successful when he takes the ripened and harvested crop from the field to his house because farmer has to face various problems from sowing to ripening of the crop. Following are the main problems and protection methods

1. Weeds
These arc the unwanted plants that grow with the crop plants which do not allow the essential nutrients to reach up to crop plant and reduce the production. To get rid off timely weeding is essential. Tilling before sowing the crops enable in uprooting and pilling of weeds, which may dry and die. By use of weedicides chemical the weed plants can be destroyed so timely farmers should spray these chemicals.

2. Natural Calamities
We know that flood, drought, to much winter and summer, fire, etc. arc such hurdles which deštroy the crop plants. Due to flood there is run off of fertilizers and soil of the field or too much summer cause burning of crops.

To control from more rain the management of proper drainage is necessary and irrigate fields to avoid drought. To protect from low temperature there should he water in the field. By this the crop may he safe from frost. Farmer should take safety measures from fire.

3. Insects and Bacteria
Many harmful insects, bacteria and fungi etc. cause the harmful effects to crop plants. They destroy the leaves and stems by which crop get dry. According to area timely spray of insecticide should be done. Farmers should get the insecticide information from established institution of rural areas.

4. Animals
Many times domesticated and wild animals enter into field which eat the crop and trampled the crop. Due to this crop destroyed before to this cropdestroyed before to ripe. So for the protection of field there should he use of protective fence. For this purpose muddy wall or wiring is necessary. the protection

RBSE Class 8 Science Agriculture Management Important Questions and Answers

Objective Questions:

1. like diesel pump, there are many mode of irrigation which one of the following is the modern mode of irrigation.
(a) Dhckali
(b) Electric pump
(c) Rehat
(d) Moat
Answer:
(b) Electric pump

Question 2.
On the basis of seasons crops are of various types. Name the type of crop having crops like Jawar, Maize, Green gram etc. is ……..
(a) Rabi Crop
(b) Laid Crop
(c) Kharif Crop
(d) All of these
Answer:
(c) Kharif Crop

Question 3.
Many crops are similar is their properties. Crops like chilly, coriander are known as ………
(a) Cereal Crop
(b) Pulses Crop
(c) Oilseed crops
(d) Spices Crop
Answer:
(d) Spices Crop

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 4.
In order to maintain the nutritive medium of soil same nutritive substances are added to the soil. Such nutritive sub stances are called ……….
(a) Agro substances
(b) Insecticides
(c) Chemicals
(d) Manure and fertilizers
Answer:
(d) Manure and fertilizers

Question 5.
Which one is not the example of Zaid crop ………..
(a) Muskmelon
(b) Watermelon
(c) Groundnut
(d) Cucumber
Answer:
(c) Groundnut

Question 6.
Pigeon pea (Arhar), Moong, Gram is called ………..
(a) Oil producing plants
(b) Pulse producing plants
(c) Cereal producing plants
(d) Vegetable plants
Answer:
(b) Pulse producing plants

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 7.
To maintain the level of’ nutrients in the soil we mix ………….
(a) Insecticides
(b) Water
(c) Manure
(d) Seed
Answer:
(c) Manure

Question 8.
From following which is not the conventional method for irrigation …………
(a) Chain pump
(b) Dhekli
(c) Drip system
(d) Rahat
Answer:
(c) Drip system

Question 9.
Harvesting machine is used for ……….
(a) In cutting crop
(b) In separating the grain seeds ftom the chaff of harvesting crop
(c) In removal of weed
(d) In sowing of seeds
Answer:
(a) In cutting crop

Question 10.
The rabi crop is the following is …………..
(a) Maize
(b) Peas
(c) Green Gram
(d) Groundnut

Fill in the blanks:

  1. Mango, Ber etc. less used in food usually …………….. grown on land.
  2. When same kind of plants arc grown and cultivated at one place on a large area it is called …………….. .
  3. Before sowing, a farmer first of all prepares the ……………..
  4. Crops in surrounding keeps the …………….. environment.

Answer:

  1. less
  2. crop
  3. soil
  4. clean

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

True / False:

  1. Mustard and Alsi is the example of Kharif crop.
  2. Now a days ploughing is done by cultivator of tractor.
  3. Manure increase the water holding capacity of soil.
  4. Removal of weeds is known as harvesting.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False.

Match items in Column A with those In Column B.

Question 1.
Match the Column: ……………..
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-6
Answer:

  1. (ii)
  2. (iii)
  3. (i)
  4. (iv)

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 2.
Match the Column:
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-7
Answer:

  1. (iv)
  2. (i)
  3. (ii)
  4. (iii)

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What are crop plants?
Answer:
Plants which arc grown at definite of time time interval to fulfill the need of food of human beings and animals are called crop plants.

Question 2.
Give two examples of each of the following crop having the same character

  1. Oily crops
  2. Spices crops

Answer:

  1. Oily crops – (a) Alsi, (b) Mustard
  2. Spices crops – (a) Coriander, (b) Turmeric.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 3.
What do you mean by ploughing a field? What are the useful tools for this work?
Answer:
Before sowing farmer manipulates the soil, turns it upside down to make it loose, this process is known as ploughing. The useful toõls for this work are plough, hoe, tractor containing cultivator.

Question 4.
Why farmers mix manure or fertilizer in the field?
Answer:
Farmers use manure or fertilizer in the soil to maintain the level of nutrients in the soil or to maintain the fertility of the soil. Due to this the productivity of the crop increases in the held.

Question 5.
Write the name of modern methods used for irrigation.
Answer:
Modern methods of irrigation

  1. Tubewell
  2. Electric pump
  3. Diesel pump.

Question 6.
Write any four examples of traditional sources of irrigation.
Answer:
Conventional methods of irrigation

  1. Chadas
  2. Dhekli
  3. Rabat
  4. Moat

Question 7.
Write two weed protection measures.
Answer:

  1. Timely weeding from field.
  2. Use of weedicides.

Question 8.
Where seeds are stored on a large scale?
Answer:
In silos and granaries.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 9.
Write the names of two crops which are harvested on the Hou festival.
Answer:
Wheat and Grain crops are harvested on Hou festival.

Question 10.
How the crop harvesting work is done?
Answer:
In old time the crop is harvested by sickle. Now a days harvesting machine is used for cutting the crop.

Question 11.
Write the examples of Rahi and Kharif crops.
Answer:
Rabi crops:

  1. Barley
  2. Gram

Kharif crops:

  1. Jwar
  2. Ground nut

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 12.
Write the naines of two modern methods of irrigation.
Answer:

  1. Sprinkler system
  2. Drip system.

Question 13.
What is the use of combine machine (thresher)?
Answer:
A combine machine is used for winnowing purpose to get the work completed quickly, by farmers having larger lands.

Question 14.
Why scientist MS. Swaminathan is famous?
Answer:
M.S. Swaminathan is a genetic scientist. He is famous for his significant role played in bringing Green Revolution in India.

Question 15.
What is crop production process?
Answer:
Complete process that starts with the preparation of field for sowing the seeds by a farmer till the transportation of final produce or harvest to the market for selling, constitutes crop production process.

Question 16.
What are the two main methods of ploughing a field?
Answer:
There are two main methods of ploughing a field:

  1. By animals (traditional method)
  2. By a tractor (modern method).

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 17.
What does a farmer do after sowing the seeds and applying manures in the fields?
Answer:
After sowing the seeds and applying manures in the field, farmer provides water to the crop plants i.e. did irrigation.

Question 18.
What is irrigation?
Answer:
Fulfillment of requirement of water of crops by various artificial means time to time is called irrigation.

Question 19.
What is weed?
Answer:
Unwanted plants that grow along with the crop plants. They compete with crop plants and do not allow nutrients to reach up to crop plant, called weeds.

Question 20.
What is Silo?
Answer:
For the storage of large amount of grains at big markets (mandi) are kept protected in storage houses called Silo.

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
How will you classify the crops on the basis of daily uses and similar characters? Give ¡n tabular form.
Answer:
Classification of crops on the basis oIailyuses and similar characters
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-8

Question 2.
Arrange the following boxes in proper order so that a flow chart may be ready for growing the wheat crop.
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-9
Answer:
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-10

Question 3.
What is meant by ploughing of field? What are the advantages?
(OR)
Explain the advantages of loosened soil.
Answer:
Ploughing – By ploughing in soil, turns it upside down to make it loose. There are following advantages of loosened soil

  1. Due to loose soil seed moves slightly below the upper surface of soil, so there is the right germination of seed.
  2. By this root easily grow in deeper region.
  3. The crop plant roots obtain sufficient amount of oxygen from air present in pores of loose soil.
  4. The loosened soil helps in the growth of useful organism like earthworm and microbes present in the soil. They are helpful in crop production.
  5. By turning and loosing of soil bring the nutrient rich soil to the top, which is equally distributed in the field.

Question 4.
How the good variety of seeds are selected for crop?
Answer:
Before sowing good quality of seeds are to be selected. Good quality of seeds are clean and healthy. Good quality of seeds increase high yield and better qualitative crop. Good seeds after putting into water, sink in water. Damaged seeds are hollow which float on water. By this activity farmers identify healthy seeds and separate them.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 5.
What are fertilizers? How many types are they? What are the advantages of them?
Answer:
Fertilizers – These are chemical substances and are rich in nutrients. They are produced in factories. Fertilizers are usually of following types

  1. Urea
  2. Ammonium Sulphate
  3. Super phosphate
  4. Potash, etc.

Advantage – The use of fertilizers has helped us to get better yield of wheat, paddy and maize like crops.

Question 6.
Wormi Compost is better than fertilizers. Why the farmers are advised to use Wormi Compost?
(OR)
In your thought why biofertilizers comparatively better then fertilizers? Write comparatively better then Eertilízers? Write its advantages.
Answer:
Bio – fertilizers (Organic Manure) – It is a natural substance obtained by the decomposition of cattle dung, human waste and plant residues. Bio-fertilizers are comparatively better than the fertilizers. Use of manure is having following advantages

  1. These are more capable in reorganization of the soil.
  2. Growth of useful bacteria is hastened by such manures.
  3. These improves the texture of soil and allow the soil to remain loosened, this aeration of soil helps in easy breathing of roots.
  4. Organic manure increases the water holding capacity of the soil.

Question 7.
Why is water essential to the plants? Explain.
(OR)
What is the advantage by irrigation to crop?
(Or)
Write the three benefits of irrigation to crops.
Answer:
Significance of Water to Plants – The following points clearly explain that water or irrigation is very significant to plants

  1. Germination of seeds does not take place under dry conditions, germination is only possible in water medium.
  2. It supply the water to the leaves for process of transpiration
  3. Water is important for proper growth and development of flowers, fruits and seeds of plants.
  4. Water is absorbed by the plant by roots, along with water, minerals and fertilizers are
  5. Water protects the crop from both frost and hot air currents.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 8.
How many types of crops are there on the basis of season? Explain with examples.
Answer:
Crops can be classified mainly into three groups on the basis of seasons

1. Rabi Crops
These crops are grown between October to February. The main crops are wheat, barley, gram, pea. mustard etc.

2. Kharif Crops
These are grown between June to September. Example – Jowar, Millet, Maize, Groundnut, Sesame (Tu), Moong bean, Urad beans etc.

3. Zaid Crops
These are grown between March to June. Example – Muskmelon, Watermelon, Cucumber, Bottle gourd etc.

Question 9.
In your opinion what are the main steps of agriculture? Explain.
Answer:
The main steps of agriculture are follows

  1. Preparation of soil
  2. Sowing
  3. Aplying fertilizers and manures
  4. Irrigation
  5. Crop protection
  6. Harvesting
  7. Storage of grains

Question 10.
Do you know that how the farmer separate the grains from the chaff from harvested crop?
Answer:
Usually the farmers of small piece of land and farmers of larger land perform this work in different ways

  1. Farmers of small fields throws mixture in the air so that the wind blows away the lighter chaff while the heavier grains fall down.
  2. Farmers of large field do this work by combine machine or thresher which is a faster.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 11.
What is the difference in manure and fertilizers? Explain on your experiences.
Answer:
Difference in Manure and Fertilizers
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-11

Question 12.
From organic manure and fertilizer which should be more used?
Answer:
Organic manure is better than the fertilizer. Organic manure consist more quantity of humus which increases the fertility of soil while humus is absent in fertilizer. So organic manure should be more use.

Question 13.
In what way the grains are stored? Explain.
Answer:
Storage of Grains – After harvesting, the farmer brings the produce (grains) filled in jute bags to home. The fodder also gathered for livestock. The grains brought by farmers are then stored. As per requirement some amount is kept at home and the remaining amount is sold to market.

The grains stored at home is protected from moisture, insects, rats and microbes by various means. For the storage of large amount of grains, big markets (mandi) have storage houses called silo.

Question 14.
What is meant by harvesting? What equipments are used for this purpose?
Answer:
When crop in the field get ripened, then its cutting is known as crop harvesting. In the process of harvesting it is either uprooted or in some cases Cut close to ground. In the process of harvesting the usable equipments name are – sickle or harvester. In older time, hand sickle was used for harvesting. At present most of the farmers use harvester machine for harvesting.

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management

Question 15.
What is the contribution of M.S. Swaminathan in the field of agriculture? What you know about his biography?
Answer:
M.S. Swaminathan – He is known as genetist and he has played an important role in bringing Green Revolution in India. He developed high yielding hybrid seeds of wheat by crossing Mexican varieties of wheat with local variety from Punjab, in the year 1966. Under this programme he increased the production of wheat and rice and enabled India to become self dependent the field of food grain.

Biography – He was born on 7th August 1925 in Kommkonam, Tamilnadu. He was awarded Padamshree in 1967, Padam Bhushan in 1972 and Padam Vibhushan in the year 1989 for his contribution in the field of science and technology by Indian Government.

Essay Type Questions:

Question. 1
“Crops keeps atmosphere clean and pure”. Are you agree by this statement? Explain.
(OR)
In your opinion how the crops influences. the environment?
Answer:
Crops keep the environment clean and pure. This statement is true. Crops are green which is helpful in keeping the clean environment. Throughout the year some type of crop always remain in the field. This greenary keeps the pure atmosphere. So it is right that crops directly influence the environment. This we can understand by the following points

  1. Fnvironmcnt remains clean, if there are crops in the surroundings.
  2. Crops help in maintaining the humidity of atmosphere.
  3. They are helpful in controlling and maintaining balanced amount of oxygen and carbon dioxide.
  4. They also keep the controlled temperature of the surrounding.
  5. They protect the top most fertile layer of soil from wind storms and flood.
  6. Crops reduce air and noise pollution.
  7. Provide life and security to animals.

Question 2.
Make a table and show the main crops cultivated In different districts of Rajasthan.
Answer:
Main crops cultivated in different districts of Rajasthan
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-12

Question 3.
Prepare a table and show the main fruit and vegetable producer regions of Rajas than.
Answer:
Main fruit and vegetable producer regions of Rajastlian
RBSE Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 1 Agriculture Management img-13

Leave a Comment