RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

RBSE Solutions for Class 8 English

Rajasthan Board RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Grammar की दृष्टि से अंग्रेजी भाषा में Prepositions का बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान होता है। इनके बिना किसी वाक्य के Subject (Noun or Pronoun) द्वारा किये गये कार्यों अथवा Subject की स्थिति (situation) का उसी वाक्य के Object (Noun or Pronoun) से सही सम्बन्ध नहीं जुड़ पाता है। कभी-कभी Preposition नहीं होने से अर्थ का अनर्थ हो जाता है।

मुख्य Prepositions एवं उनके प्रयोग

1. Above: से ऊँचा के अर्थ में।
The sųn rose above the horizon.
(क्षितिज से ऊँचा)

2. Across: ‘एक ओर से दूसरी ओर’ या ‘आर-पार’ के अर्थ में।
There are many bridges across the Ganga.

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

3. After: दूसरा या अगला स्थान या किसी का अनुसरण करने में या किसी समय के बाद या के पश्चात् के अर्थ में।
Please see me after this period.

4. Along: किनारे या उसकी लम्बाई पर रहते हुए, सहारे-सहारे।
We walked along the road for two miles.

5. Among: दो से अधिक व्यक्तियों या वस्तुओं के लिए (विशेष तौर पर एक समूह)।
Distribute these mangoes among these boys.

6. Between: दो व्यक्तियों या वस्तुओं के बीच में।
She stood between her husband and son.

7. At:
(a) समय-बिन्दु को इंगित करने हेतु घड़ी के समय के साथ।
The sun rose at 6 a.m.

(b) ‘उस स्थान को इंगित करने के लिए जिसमें कोई संज्ञा स्थित है, थी या रहेगी।’ जैसे-
Mr Mohan is at his office.

(c) गति (speed), वस्तुओं के भाव (rate) तथा निश्चित तापक्रम (temperature) बताने में। जैसे-
She drove her car at 70 km per hour.

8. By:
(a) भविष्य के समय को व्यक्त करने के लिए ‘तक’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग किया जाता है। दिये गये समय से ‘पूर्व तक’ के अर्थ में या ‘जैसे ही’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग होता है। जैसे-
I shall finish my work by Sunday. (रविवार तक)

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

By और in दोनों का ही प्रयोग भविष्य के समय को व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है। By भविष्य के उस निश्चित समय को व्यक्त करता है जब तक कोई काम पूरा या समाप्त होगा जबकि in का प्रयोग कार्य पूर्ण होने की समयावधि को बताता है -In five minutes (पाँच मिनट में)
अवधि (period of time)
by five o’clock (पाँच बजे तक)
(point of time)

(b) के हिसाब से
Bananas are sold by the dozen.

(c) पास में या किनारे के अर्थ में-
He came and sat by me.

(d) किसी स्थान से होकर गुजरने या निकलने के अर्थ में
I walk by the post office every noon.

(e) कर्ता दर्शाने में, agent या doer से पहले
‘Ram charitmanas’ was written by Tulsidas.

(f) आवागमन या यातायात का तरीका बताने के अर्थ में by train, by bus, by car, by plane, by ship,
by sea, by air, इत्यादि।

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

9. From:
(a) स्थान, व्यक्ति, समय या किसी भी बिन्दु से प्रस्थान करने के अर्थ में – प्रायः to के साथ। जैसे
He travelled from Delhi to Jaipur.

(b) स्रोत दर्शाते हुए
Apples come from Kashmir.

(c) वस्तुओं का प्रयोग तथा परिवर्तन दर्शाने के लिए
Butter is made from milk.
यदि वस्तु का अस्तित्व मौजूद न रहे तो from का प्रयोग होगा परन्तु यदि वस्तु का अस्तित्व मौजूद हो तो of का प्रयोग होगा।
The chair is made of wood.
(लकड़ी का अस्तित्व मौजूद है।)

10. In:
(a) महीनों, ऋतुओं व वर्षों से पूर्व।
I was born in 2002.

(b) morning, evening, afternoon आदि शब्दों से पूर्व। जैसे
I shall go to school in the morning. लेकिन night, dawn, dusk, day break के साथ at का प्रयोग होता है।

(c) भविष्य की उस समय-अवधि से पूर्व जितनी देर में कोई काम समाप्त/पूरा हो जायेगा। जैसे-
I shall be back in an hour.

(d) किसी परिवेश में किसी वस्तु या व्यक्ति का होना। जैसे-
John is sleeping in his room.

11. To:
(a) मंजिल या गन्तव्य स्थान दर्शाने के लिए।
We walked to the station.

(b) प्रायः from के साथ ‘से ……. तक’ के अर्थ में समय दर्शाने के लिए।
She visited the town from 3 to 5 p.m.

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

12. On (ऊपर या पर):
(a) दिनों व दिनांकों से पूर्व
(b) किसी वस्तु के किसी सतह या धरातल पर स्पर्श करते हुए, टिके रहने के अर्थ में on का प्रयोग होता है।
The book is on the table.

13. Over:
(a) सीधे या लम्बवत् ऊपर होने के अर्थ में, से अधिक
The sky is over our heads.

(b) एक छोर से दूसरे छोर तक-आर-पार के अर्थ में
There was a bridge over the river.

14. Through:
(a) घिरे हुए या बन्द स्थान में “एक तरफ से दूसरी तरफ’ के अर्थ में। जैसे-
The train is mov ing through a tunnel.

15. Into:
(a) गतिशीलता (किसी चीज के अन्दर की ओर गति करना) बताने में। जैसे-
Let us go into the garden.

(b) दशा में परिवर्तन या घटना के परिणाम को दर्शाने में
Translate these sentences into English.

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

16. Under (Over का विलोम):
(a) किसी वस्तु की सतह के नीचे के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग होता है।
Have you looked under the bed.

(b) अन्दर तथा डूबा या घिरा होना
The railway line near Jaipur remained under water for many days.

(c) अपेक्षाकृत कम She is under forty.

(d) की अवस्था में The road is under repair.

(e) पद या दर्जे में निम्न के अर्थ में
Many people work under him.

17. With:
(a) ‘ठीक उसी समय’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग समय से पूर्व किया जाता है।
With the approach of the sunset, it became chilly. (सूर्यास्त होते ही)

(b) साधन, औजार, हथियार आदि के प्रयोग करने के अर्थ में
He killed the lion with a gun.

(c) साथ या सम्बन्ध दर्शाने के अर्थ में
She went there with her husband.

18. Within ‘से कम (समय) में’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग समय से पूर्व होता है। जैसे-
Do it within an hour. (एक घंटे से पूर्व)

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

19. For:
(a) मंजिल या गन्तव्य स्थान दर्शाने के लिए
He left for Mumbai today.

(b) उद्देश्य बताने में
I go for a walk daily.

(c) विनिमय या मूल्य के आदान-प्रदान के अर्थ में
I bought this pen for Rs. five.

(d) ‘समय-सीमा’ इंगित करने के लिए इसका प्रयोग ‘के लिए’ के अर्थ में समय से पूर्व किया जाता है।
I am going abroad for a month. (एक माह के लिए)

(e) Perfect व Perfect Continuous Tenses में ‘समय की अवधि’ से पूर्व ‘से’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग किया जाता है।

  • I have been learning driving for a month. (एक माह ‘से’)
  • Ram has been watering the plants for two hours. (दो घण्टे ‘से’)

20. Since:
(Perfect व Perfect Continuous Tenses में ‘समय – बिन्दु’ से पूर्व ‘से’ के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग किया जाता है।) जैसे-

  • They have been working hard since Sunday. (रविवार से)
  • I have been reading in this school since 2015. (सन् 2015 से)

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Point of time के उदाहरण निम्नलिखित हैं-
since Monday, since March, since July, since birth, since May 15, 2015, since 8 o’clock , since morning

Period of time के उदाहरण निम्नलिखित हैं-
for two for many days, minutes for three days, for three, for four hours, months for four years, for a few, for a long time, weeks, for ever for long.

21. of:
(a) सम्बन्ध दर्शाने के अर्थ/संकेत में
The legs of the chair are broken.

(b) विभाजन या शामिल होने के सन्दर्भ में
a piece of paper, a ton of coal, a lot of books, lakhs of people इत्यादि।
Please give me a piece of paper.

(c) कारण या प्रभाव दर्शाने में
He died of cancer.

(d) वस्तु के प्रयोग होने किन्तु परिवर्तन न होने का भाव दर्शाने में
This chair is made of wood.

(e) माप-तौल की इकाईयों, दिशाओं तथा समय की अभिव्यक्तियों के साथ
She is a girl of 12. (in/on)

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Exercise – 1
(From the Text Book)

Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions given in the brackets
कोष्ठकों में दिये गये prepositions में से उपयुक्त prepositions से रिक्त स्थानों की पूर्ति करो

  1. The young lady stared …………. [at/with/by] them.
  2. Where have these provisions come [from/with/on]?
  3. Foam came ……… [out of/at/with] his mouth.
  4. They began to fall ………….. [on/at/in] the ground in heaps.
  5. There was hardly anything …………. [at/on/in] the room.
  6. The bhikshu entered another room ……….. [on/by/with]
  7. Chanakya. The villagers were …………… [in/with/on] trouble.
  8. The students are not friendly ………….. [with/over/in] me.
  9. She jumped …………… [into/in/out or] the canal immediately.
  10. She was conscious. ………………. [of/by/on] her leg.

Answer:

  1. at
  2. from
  3. out of
  4. on
  5. in
  6. with
  7. in
  8. with
  9. into
  10. of

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Exercise – 2
(From the Text Book)

Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions given in the brackets:
कोष्ठकों में दिये गये prepositions में से उपयुक्त prepositions से रिक्त स्थानों की पूर्ति करो

  1. I am very sorry ……………. (on/of/for] my behaviour.
  2. I intend keeping all my money ………… [at/in/by] this bank.
  3. I wrote something …………. (on/in/at] the cheque.
  4. You withdraw all your money ……… [from/ on/at] the bank.
  5. I love listening ………….. [to/by/in] him.
  6. ………. (At/On/With] that time the population was less than 3% of its current size.
  7. ………… [By At/On] that time large crowd gathered there.
  8. She saw someone drowning ……. [in/at/by) the canal.
  9. Even they don’t share lunch ………… [with/at/on) me.
  10. Early …………. [in/on/at] the morning, Chanakya got up and came out.

Answer:

  1. for
  2. in
  3. on
  4. from
  5. to
  6. At
  7. By
  8. in
  9. with
  10. in

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Exercise – 3

Write the letter of the correct answer in the brackets provided.
सही उत्तर का वर्ण दिए गये कोष्ठक में लिखिये।

Question 1.
He came back…… three weeks.
(a) of
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer:
(c) in

Question 2.
The glass fell down on the ground and broke ……….. pieces.
(a) ill
(b) to
(c) into
(d) at
Answer:
(c) into

Question 3.
He tried to find out the solution of the problem but ……… vain
(a) at
(b) on
(c) within
(d) in
Answer:
(d) in

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Question 4.
A shooting star has a cloudy tail ………. light.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) from
(d) to
Answer:
(b) with

Question 5.
One should know what is necessary ……… the success life.
(a) of
(b) to
(c) from
(d) for
Answer:
(d) for

Question 6.
He was sentenced ……….. jail in Siberia.
(a) of
(b) to
(c) at
(d) for
Answer:
(b) to

Question 7.
She always writes ……….. haste.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) in
(d) to
Answer:
(c) in

Question 8.
He escaped ………. the jail last night.
(a) of
(b) from
(c) in
(d) to
Answer:
(b) from

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Question 9.
They were accused ………. the theft.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) of
(d) in
Answer:
(c) of

Question 10.
They were not agreed ……… my proposal.
(a) with
(b) to
(c) at
(d) on
Answer:
(b) to

Question 11.
He is not true ……… his promise.
(a) at
(b) on
(c) to
(d) with
Answer:
(c) to

Question 12.
We are not interested ……….. such programmes.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) at
(d) in
Answer:
(d) in

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Question 13.
She has not faith ……… religious matters.
(a) with
(b) at
(c) in
(d) on
Answer:
(c) in

Question 14.
He tried his best but couldn’t get any chance ……….. any job.
(a) for
(b) of
(c) to
(d) at
Answer:
(b) of

Question 15.
I don’t know who was knocking ……….. the door.
(a) on
(b) to
(c) at
(d) over
Answer:
(c) at

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Exercise – 4

Write the letter of the correct answer in the brackets provided.
सही उत्तर का वर्ण दिए गये कोष्ठक में लिखिये।

Question 1.
Little children are often afraid ……….. darkness.
(a) on
(b) of
(c) with
(d) to
Answer:
(b) of

Question 2.
We often listen …….. the radio-news at 9.45 p.m.
(a) to
(b) of
(c) at
(d) for
Answer:
(a) to

Question 3.
I am failiar……….Mathurs.
(a) to
(b) with
(c) from
(d) about
Answer:
(a) to

Question 4.
He lives in a splendid flat opposite …………. mine.
(a) of
(b) for
(c) with
(d) to
Answer:
(d) to

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Question 5.
you should send a congratulation letter ………. his success.
(a) of
(b) on
(c) at
(d) over
Answer:
(b) on

Question 6.
He is a man………considerable achievements.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) on
(d) at
Answer:
(a) of

Question 7.
His income is sufficient ……….. his needs.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) from
(d) about
Answer:
(a) to

Question 8.
Please accept our congratulation ……. your success.
(a) at
(b) in
(c) on
(d) for
Answer:
(c) on

RBSE Class 8 English Grammar The Prepositions

Question 9.
I want to draw money …….. the bank.
(a) from
(b) on
(c) in
(d) at
Answer:
(a) from

Question 10.
Many poor persons die …….. cancer.
(a) of
(b) with
(c) by
(d) in
Answer:
(a) of

Leave a Comment